Grape Vine Realty Inc. Privacy Statement

Grape Vine Realty Inc. takes the protection and proper use of our clients’ personal information seriously. We respect your privacy and want you to understand what personal information we are collecting, why we are collecting it, and how the information is protected.

What information do we collect, and why?

In order to provide real estate services to clients, there is personal information we are required to collect, and we make efforts to only collect the information necessary to complete the service being provided. This information may include; full legal name, address, phone number, email address, driver’s licence number, date of birth, and credit card number. You should be informed at all stages of why you are providing this information and for what purpose it is being collected.

How is your information used?

We use your information to provide the services you have requested. In the course of providing these services, we may need to share some of your information with other people within our brokerage or with Third Party service providers, such as Mortgage Brokers, Financial Institutions, or Building Inspectors.

The collection, use and disclosure of your information is regulated and secured by the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as of January, 2004.

Your right to access your information

You have the right to access the personal information that we have about you in your file. If we have information that is incorrect, you can have it corrected.

To access your information, to have information corrected, or to inquire about how we store your personal information, please contact the Office Manager at info@grapevine-realty.ca or 613-695-8833.

 

 

 

 

 

We Work Closely With…